School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (8) Funny Stories (Continued)
    This story was told by Joe Kelly, of Eyrecourt and he heard it being told by his father some years ago.
    There was a rock in the River Shannon called "St. Kieran's Rock". When a good living person stood on the rock it was supposed to carry them across to the other side, and move back again to it's former position. One day a man stood on the rock, but the rock did not move. He suddenly saw a monstrous fish beneath the rock. His desire was to kill it. He gauged the width of the fish's mouth and returned to a Blacksmith's forge nearby, He got a large hook made and baited it with a pound of fat bacon. He went to the rock with a boat and hooked the fish. The fish took him down stream, boat and all, so that he had to call for help. The neighbours, within hearing distance, came, and attached a rope to the boat, but were
    Joe Kelly