School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. The Landlord
    The local Landlord was a Mr. Briscoe Eyre of London. He spent most of his time in London and had several agents and clerks to see about his property in Ireland. He was one of the "Eyre" family who have been living in the district since the days of Cromwell. Another Landlord of lesser possessions was a Captain Cowan who lived near the town. Neither of these were regarded as exacting landlords.
    There were two families of "Lynhams" evicted from their homes in Fearmore. Martin Killeen, father of the Killeen family of Ballyhue was also evicted. The Land League built huts for them at Mayour Cross. Martin Killeen's home from which he was evicted was in Keelogue, Meelick. A man, called John Horsman, got all the Lynham property for nothing it is said, but as this procedure was naturally resented he had to have police protection, day and night for several years. The