School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the tunnel and killed them but not before the treasures were hidden in some secret place. Many attempts were made to unearth the gold but in vain.
  2. 13. A man of this district lost his cow and travelling all over the place for days searching for her, but in vain.
    When he returned the fourth evening his son told him to go to a certain field near Lismore Castle, and that there he would get the cow and more too if he had the courage to take it. The father went to the field, and he saw the cow and also a lot of money. Overcome by fear at seeing the money he departed as quickly as possible with the cow and left the money behind him. When he returned his son asked him about it, and told him he would never get the same chance again.
    Joe Kelly
    Ballinakil