School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Buying and Selling
    In this locality shops were quite common some years ago. Buying and selling of groceries was carried on to a great extent after Mass. Many of the public houses remained open on Sundays, and did a better business than on the ordinary week-days. Labour was often given in exchange for goods, but there is no mention of goods having been bartered in the district. "Tick" and "credit" were the usual words connected with and selling. "Hansal Monday" the first Monday after the New Year was considered an unlucky day to transact business, as was New Year's Day. People still believe that money should not be spent on New Year's Day lest they be spending all thro' the year.
    Before the European War "pedlars" and "hucksters" visited the district very often. These traded mostly in feathers and rags. The "farthing" and "fourpenny bit" were in common use, also the guinea which has gone out with the others and the 3d bit took the place of the 4d bit.
        1. trade