School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had only one cow. People said this woman had "the dead hand". This term meant she, or some member of her household dug up a dead hand from some grave, and while this was in the house the churn was always full, and the supply of butter very large. In some instances, as in this parish the Priests were beseeched to pray for people whose milk and butter was being stolen from them and who thus were reduced to a state of poverty.
  2. Crops
    People who coveted other people's crops, and wished to do them harm. often succeeded in doing so by putting goose-eggs in the four corners of that person's land.
    If a person were sowing oats and if a covetous neighbour wished his crop not to prosper he could do so by taking a handful of