School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Fairy Stories (continued)

The "Balloons" are a series of hills situated on the Eyrecourt-Killimore road about a mile and a half from Eyrecourt.

(continued from previous page)
    a loud screech. No sooner had this yell reached the ears of the mysterious workers than they vanished immediately, and she found herself all alone. It is believed that the unknown workers were raised up into the sky and landed in Clonmacnoise, where they could build the seven Churches in peace and quietness. Only for the interruption the "balloons" would be the site of the building,
  2. Fairy Stories

Some years ago, there was a certain farmer living near Loughrea lake.

6. Some years ago, there was a certain farmer living near Loughrea lake. He had a field of corn near the lake also. Each morning he noticed the corn had been eaten up during the night. The same thing occurred each night, so he decided to stay out and see if he could find the cause of this loss. After midnight he saw a mare and foal rising up out of
    John Conor