School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    house beside a lake. For three successive nights he dreamt of a big iron box of treasure hidden at a certain side of the lake. On the fourth afternoon he and a neighbour dragged that particular side of the lake and found the iron box, just same as they had dreamt of. They were about to haul it up to the bank when they heard a sound behind it. They saw a stranger riding a black horse who rode up to them and spoke. He told them they were doing a very foolish thing. The moment the stranger had said this he vanished, and also the box. They heard it falling down to where it had been in the lake. The didn't dream of it after that, and heard nothing of it since.
    This story was told from father to son by John Connor who heard it from his father. John Connor is now over 70 years of age.