School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Food in Olden Times.
    In olden times the meals per day were strictly limited to three - breakfast, dinner and supper. People rose much earlier at that time, and in the Summer months when there was work to be done they usually were out in the fields in the early hours, and often worked for two or three hours fasting. Each meal as substantial and wholesome. Potatoes formed the staple food, and were often used three times a day. In the poorer homes potatoes and salt made a fine meal for the family, and butter was used where the could afford it. A drink of new milk or buttermilk was usually partaken of with the meal. The potatoes were often roasted for the supper. Sometimes the stable was left at the wall during meal time, and if the number was large it was placed in the centre of the floor. In many houses, the tables were so hinged, that they,
    1. products