School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Fairy Stories (continued)

One day William Niell of Eyrecourt went out to a lis beside his house.

(continued from previous page)
    by a thorn. His finger had to be cut off shortly afterwards, and he never interfered with those bushes growing on the lis again.
  2. 10. One night when Ml. Shaughnessy's grandfather (of Lisanacody, Eyrecourt) was coming home from a fair he had to pass by a lis. When approaching it at about 1/4 mile distance he heard much singing and laughing. On coming to the place he saw a crowd of fairies playing. He ran for his life and all the fairies after him, - all along thro' fields, and across ditches and roads. When a few fields from his home he heard a cock crow, and on turning around he saw that the chase was over, and that the fairies had disappeared. It is said that fairies cannot be out after cock-crow. On reaching home he was exhausted, and in the morning related this strange story to his family. None of them ever passed by that lis again after that.