School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She dug and dug till she was very tired and then she turned her steps homewards. When she returned to her bed that night she dreamt again. She was told to dig and not to give up till she would get the treasure. She worked hard the next day too but she found nothing. As she was about to return home from the third day the spade hit upon a flage and suddenly a voice said "you are at it now." She turned around to see who was in search of her but she saw no one.
    She went to proceed with her work, but to her sorrow the gold had vanished. She returned home broken hearted and died later God rest her soul.
    No one ever went near it since, but the bush is to be seen still. The gold is said to be there still as there are lights to be seen at it every night and there are two fairies seen guarding it.
    Maggie Mc Manus