School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a kiss. To support them on their journey they carried from home a large supply of oatmeal bread. When they reached Dublin they bought cod fish on the street. at that time the boats did not sail daily to England and they were forced to spend a few days in the city. The first night they had a great supper of cod fish and oatcake in a lodging house. The were given a bed on the second floor.
    During the night Micín was killed with the drought] so he got out of bed to get a drink down in the kitchen. He could not make out his way in the dark. He came to a very large window that opened out in two halves and he thought it was a door. He opened it and stepped through and fell on the laneway below. When he got he breath back he said "Musha bad luck to you Dublin but you've got the high threshold step to your door." As he was a stranger and the night was very dark he could not find the door of the lodging house so he had to lay in a corner until morning. In the morning he was no wiser. As each doorway in the laneway was opened he would rush up and ask the landlady, "Was it in your kitchen mam, I left my codfish and
    Rita Mc Guire
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim