School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. Historic

The French Army, with recruits picked up on their march from Castlebar, marched through Drumshanbo, on their way to Ballinamuck. The old town, local tradition has it, was situated west of the present railway line, into the townland of Curraghyinall [?], out on the present Dowra Road into the present village and up an old road to the top of what is known as Crawford's Hill where they camped - The spot where they camped is known as "The French Lane". An old local historian and Poet - the late William Boyle Canal Bridge, told me that they were so closely followed by the "Hessians" (English Soldiers) that they (The French) could not rest for long. A French Sentil is supposed to have been shot at the present Railway Bridge on the Dowra Road. Local tradition has it that the French had many followers from this area.
    There is a rock in the townland of Blackrock still known as the Mass Rock.
    Harry Kane (pupil) has a beads (Rosary) belonging to his Great Grandmother a native of Wicklow. The date on the cross is 1779.
    Seán Ó Dubhda
    Teacher