School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. There was a man who stole a cow and denied he stole her until he was brought to court and after a few years he got very poor. So the people said that that was how God punished him.
    There was a woman once who had a sister that was married and had a big family, and was very poor. She used to go around to the houses and get food for the children. When she saw her coming she said "Oh! here's the sow and her pigs". The next child that was born in the rich woman's house had a pig's head. They made a silver trough for it to feed out of. The people said that was the way God punished her.
    There was once an old woman going around begging for food and she was lame. She came to a woman's house in a town. When she came to the door she asked for whatever she wanted.
    The woman of the house called all the people of the town to look at her and laugh at her
    Thomas Francis Whelan