School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    holly bush yesterday". The priest quietly replied "Nobody could see me in the holly bush except he was baptised. The old smith then told him that when he was a baby his old nurse was a Catholic and got him baptised by a hunted priest.
  2. (no title)

Beyond Drumshanbo Railway Station in the townland of Minanure and old road leads across a hill known as the Furnace hill.

eyond Drumshanbo Railway Station in the townland of Minanure and old road leads across a hill known as the Furnace hill. The hill derives its name from the fact that a great furnace existed there about the year 1787. There were traces of the furnace until about 1907 and since then it became a refuse dump, and all traces of it have disappeared. Some of the stones and cinders can be found in the surrounding fields. It gave big employment in the district and an old man named Sam Taylor who lived at Greagh, and who died at the age of 112, about 1913 used to tell that the iron ore
    P.E. Reynolds
    Mrs O' Brien