School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. The following was collected by P.E.Reynolds from his mother.
    Nicholas McCarty and his wife Biddy were popular figures at every fair, market and wake in Connaught sixty years ago. Both of them were natives of Mayo, and were fluent Irish speakers. He was in his young days a prosperous farmer, but owing to his house being in view of the Landlord's house the entire family were thrown out on the road-side by the order of the tyrant landlord, and left to tramp or starve as they liked. Needless to say Nicholas spent his entire life composing songs ridiculing Landlordism and English law in Ireland.
    He was not like our modern singers who sing to please whoever pays best. He sang his ballads of hate or humour and was
      1. poetry
    P.E. Reynolds