School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. Every house in the country is decorated with holly at Christmas in honour of the birth of Christ. There was a little boy who lived with his mother in a cabin. They were very poor. The little boy heard that the Christ child was born and that people were going to see him, and giving him gifts. The little boy wanted to do the same, but he was so poor he had nothing to give him. He was very sorrowful but at last he thought of the holly bush that was growing outside the cabin so he cut it, and brought it to the Christ child, and every Christmas since then the people decorate their homes with holly.
    The people decorate the houses with Palm on Palm Sunday in honour of Christ's triumphal entry into the city of Jerusalem riding a donkey. The people strewed branches of palm on the road before him
    Desmond Duignan
    Mrs Duignan