School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. Long ago there was a lot of wrong deeds done to the poor people by the landlords in the time of the land league. If people failed to pay their rents the Landlords would drive off all the cattle they owned and turn the people out on the road to starve. Then the rich man that had money would be glad to go to the market yard and buy up the seized cattle for very little money and not give the poor owner half a chance to buy back his own cattle. But in return for that God punished him and his cattle died and he was left without a penny.
    Pat Beirne
    Cornamuddagh, Co. Leitrim