School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. Drumgorman, the townland in which I reside contains about two hundred and fifty acres of land. It is bounded on the eastern side by a bog and on the western side by a lake. It is well accommodated with roads and water. Most of it is well fenced and drained. At present it contains only one shop. Three years ago it contained two, and thirty years ago it contained three namely James Campbell's, Joe McKeon's and Mickey Moran's. Seventy seven years ago there were twenty one dwellings in the townland but at present there are only twelve. The inhabitants of these nine houses died, with the exception of a McHugh family who were first cousins of my
    Thomas Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim