School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

The great Local Saint is St Patrick.

The great Local Saint is St Patrick. The Parish church is named after him and has a Statue in a nich outside to his memory. There are no fairs, patterns, or pilgrimages held in the parish in his honour. The Parish church was erected 1847 (Year of famine)
    Before the present graveyard was opened the people buried in an old graveyard in Murhaun which is still used by a very few families. It contains a very old tombstone dated March 2nd 1833 of a Father John Reynolds who was curate in the Parish of Kiltoghert -(N.B.) Murhaun of Drumshambo Parish was at one time part of Kiltoghert Parish for ecclesiastical purposes)
    N.B. This priest died aged 40 yrs of Cholera which was raging in the district at the time.
    One tomb stone in the Modern graveyard has its inscription in Irish - (I had the honour of making it out for the friends of deceased). The inscription is in Irish and English to the memory of the late Fr Nangle C.C. Gowel, who was a native of this Parish, and died.
    Oldest dated tomb-stones in Murhaun Graveyard are as follows:-
    In New Graveyard:- 1. Hugh Forde died 4th apl 1842