School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    other men who had sub-contracts, (He) under Fenton. My great grandfather John Campell was one of the sub-contractors. He made that portion of the road through Cornaroy and Drumduff and built the bridge between the two townlands. The road was finished in 1860. While making this road the men were generally at work at six o' clock in the morning, and did not leave off until eight or nine o'clock at night. There were no road gangers as nowadays. The men were only paid at the rate of six pence to eight pence per day in those days.