School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. Holy Wells:- St Patrick's Well, Liscarbin, Drumshambo still bears the reputation of containing a water which will cure by disease - Local tradition says:- "The water must be taken from the stream which runs from the well before sunrise, and the messenger must not look back towards the well."
    A boy attending this school had a rather ugly lump growing on his neck. His uncle repaired to the well, and took three bottlefulls from the stream as directed by tradition. He rubbed the afflicted part three times with the water and immediately the lump disappeared. The boy's name is Charles Gibbin son of Peter Gibbin, Drumbegare [?] , Drumshambo.
    Francis Beirne, a native of Couraglty [?] now aged 76 years says that when he was four years his mother bought him to this well to be cured of some disease in the throat. While they were praying at the well the lump in throat began to go down, and when he reached home he was perfectly cured. He says that when he was 7 or 8 yrs the people stopped going to the well to pray.
    Seán Ó Dubhda
    Teacher