School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. There is no one in this district that lived during the famine years. But my Grandmother tells me a lot about it as it was fresh in the memory of the people in her young days. She said the people depended upon potato crop. But in the summer of (1845) there came a disease called the blight on the potato crop and it left the people without potatoes for the coming year. The people depended mainly upon the potato crop. They had other food to eat when the potatoes failed. They used to make boxty and potato bread out of the potatoes.
    Patrick Beirne
    Cornamuddagh, Co. Leitrim