School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. Churning in olden times was very heavy work in some houses. The milk was collected in milk pails. There were no crocks such as are used now.
    Then these pails had to be scrubbed white every week with a sand wisp and sand. No scrubbing brushes then. The hoops were polished like steel. After they were cleaned they were scalded with boiling water and left to cool, before filling them with milk.
    Some people used to churn with a dash worked by the hand which was very fatiguing, while others used a sort of home made machine. This machine was made of a coil of iron about three inches wide. This was attached tot eh wall in the kitchen or barn with the end of it extending out to a distance of about five feet.
    Thomas Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim