School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. There was a great giant there long ago named Shane Burns. One day himself and his son went to the bog for a rail of turf. When they had the rail of turf full the horse went bogging and could not stir the rail turf out of the place where it went bogging. They took the horse out from under the car. Then Shone Burns went under the car. Then he pulled the car and rail of turf and borther wanted to try his strength and he caught the car by the heels and pulled back so he pulled rail turf brother and all out in the road. His brother said to Shone your are a stronger man than me as good man as I am you broke my heart.