School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Long ago the people used make bread from wheat or oats. They used to grind the grain at home with querns and make flour of it. They used also eat Stampy, Boxty and oaten cake. The Stampy was made from potatoes grated. Then they would be squeezed in a white cloth and wet with cream. Then it would be baked. Boxty was made from peeled potatoes boiled and then mixed with butter. In farmers' houses enough of bread was made in one day for the week. A cross is generally cut in each cake before it is baked. That is done because once Our Lord was benighted. He went into an old mill for shelter. The miller gathered some fuel to make a fire. When the fire was red Our Lord said he was now warm but hungry. The miller then began to grind some wheat and he also worked the quern with his legs at the same time. Then he made a cake and when it was baked he gave it to Our Lord. After a while he fell asleep. Then Our Lord got busy with the remainder of the fuel. He made a machine in the form of a cross. He then fixed it in the mill and it worked the querns. The people from all parts came to see it and from that day to this a cross is made in each cake. Stampy and Boxty were made long ago on St. Patrick's eve, on St. John's eve and on St. Martin's eve.
    1. products
    Mr James Fennerty