School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. The people used begin to wear boots long ago at the age of sixteen or twenty years. There was no left or right in the shoes in olden times. The women would not wear boots at any time only while they would be in the Church. The women used carry their boots in a cloth to the Church. In the nearest pond to the Church they used wash their feet and then put on their shoes. The children at the present time go barefoot during Summer. Long ago people used keep the feetwater inside. They thought if they threw it out the fairies would come into their house that night. There is one shoemaker in Ardfert now. The trade has been a tradition in his family. Clogs were made and worn long ago. Long ago leather was tanned in Tralee. Foot coverings were worn long ago. They were called "Loipoins".
    Mr James Fennerty