School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. In olden times from 1854 to 1869 a teacher one of the ancestors of Edward Flaherty of Tubrid Hill taught a school in the Tubrid Hill road, somewhere between Michael Connell's and Edward Flaherty's.
    Another school existed between Mike Kavanagh's and John Carroll's. The teacher's name was Neddy Mahony.
    There were no desks in these schools so the pupils had to write on their slates and copies kneeling on the floor.
    The pupils paid the teachers. They were not recognized by the government. At the time of the National School of Tubrid these schools disappeared.
        1. buildings
    Mr William Davis