School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Travelling folk visit my home very often. There are many kinds of travelling people. There are the poor Irish people who had to work hard for farmers to earn a living. Then they had to go from house to house looking for a livings. In small farmers' houses they would get most alms. Then the best storytellers would be kept for a week. There is another tribe called tinkers. They sell small articles. They also make small tables, saucepans and many other useful things. They go from place to place in caravans.
    The names of the tinkers that visit my district are, the Sherridans, the Coffeys, the Driscolls and the Callaghans. They come at special times. For fair days, For Pattern day and for feast days.
    There is another tribe called gipseys. They make their livings by telling fortunes. Some of them go from house to house trying fortunes. More of them go to fairs and patterns trying fortunes. They go into caravans. Some of the gipseys are very rich. The tinkers that come to my district come in bands.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr James Fennerty