School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. The people used eat two meals each day long ago. They were the breakfast and supper. The breakfast used be eaten at ten o'clock and the supper used be eaten at seven o'clock. The people used work four or five hours every morning before eating. Potatoes and sour milk used be eaten for each meal. The bread they used eat then was either wheat or barley bread. They used grind the grain at home with querns. Before the famine they used eat bread and beef. During the famine they used eat turnips and fish. The fish used was salt herrings. In the year 1860 the people started to eat three meals. They used eat a supper of potatoes at nine o'clock each night. After a while they began to eat honey, bread and Stampy. The stampy was made from potatoes grated. Then they would be squeezed in a white cloth and wet with cream. Then it would be baked.
    Timber mugs were in use before the cups came in use. Tea was first used in this district in the year 1890.
    1. products
    Mr James Fennerty