School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. There is a forge in my district. It is situated near a crossroad. Tim Clifford is the smith in that forge. The roof of the forge is made of felt. The door is of no special shape. The things that he has in a forge are, a bellow, a fire, an anvil, a sledge, a chisel and many other things. The bellows was not made in this district.
    He shoes horses, ponies and donkeys. The work he does in open air is shoeing wheels. He does that near a stream in order he would cool the iron in the water. He also makes farm implements. He makes ploughs, harrows, spades and shovels. Forge water is supposed to be good for a person who has a loss of blood. Some smiths are able to cure diseases in horses and cattle.
    The women of Connaught are supposed to be able to cure diseases in many animals, with forge water which they take from the forge without the smith's knowledge.
    Mr James Fennerty