School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Long ago there lived a young man. One day he went working. In the evening he got a shilling. He put the shilling into his pocket but there was a hole in the pocket and he lost it.
    When he came home and told his mother what had happened she was very angry. "Why didn't you bring it in your hand?" she said.
    The man went working again the next day and got a cat. He was bringing the cat home in his hand. The cat scratched his hand and he had to let it free.
    His mother said, "You should have put a string round the cat's neck and led it along the road".
    The next evening he got a piece of meat. He pulled it along the road. When he arrived home it was of no use. "You should have brought it on your back", his mother said.
    The next day the man got a young donkey. He brought it home on his back.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”