School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. In the Penal days there lived a man by the name of Browne who came to Clashmealcon and built a castle. He commandeered men and horses to build it. Then he collected the poor farmers' cattle and wet the mortar with their blood. Then the people of the district were persecuted by him. Every thing he wanted he took it away by force. He was a great horse man and, when he was out driving, if his horse got tired, he takes away some poor farmer's horse. One morning when he was going out plundering he told a farmer and his son that he wanted their horse in the evening so the son said to his Father "he want get our horse. So they made up the plan that they would do away with him when he came back. Browne landed he said "You must give men that horse" alright" said the farmer. When we get to the headland. He rode side by side with the farmer. The son drew the plough share and let him have it in the head. Fitzmaurice and his son took him body and bones and threw him into the eskwee and that was the end of Browne.