School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. We have a stall for ten cows at home. They are tied with bails and a hasp of iron on top to keep the bails closed. We have a cement floor in our stall and cement boxes for feeding at each cow's head. We call our cows after the people we bought them from. Shanahan, Mc Elligott, Sullivan, Hannifin, King, Supple, Paddy Flaherty, Young Mackey, Dillon, and Connor. When we drive our cows in and out of the field we say "how how". When a stranger comes into the stall he says, "God bless ye" and we answer him back and say "You too".