School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. There was an ancient cross in John Duggan's quarry in Ardrahan. The members of the Fitzmaurices family are supposed to be buried under that cross. There is an old stone called the "Gollán" to the north of Ardfert. The alphabet is engraved in the stone. It is thought that when no learning was in the country the young people would learn it from the stone. There was also an old stone in Liscahane. The engraving can be badly understood but it is thought that a Bishop is buried underneath it.
    There are three stones at Wethers' Well. One is in memory of St. Brendan. Another is in memory of Bishop Erc. It is not known who the third stone is in memory of. Mrs. Sands of Oakpark who was a Protestant lady came to see them. She mocked them and she ordered that her men and horses should come for them so that she could mock them daily. Her order was carried out. At Bullock hill the horses would not pull any further. When she heard the news she ordered that Bullocks should be tackled to the car. The bullocks also sulked and with all the whipping the stones dropped out of the car. The men went home and the next morning the stones were in there place at the well by the will of God.
    Mr James Fennerty