School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. The nearest ruined castle is in Rahoneen a few miles from Ardfert. It was knocked down by invaders many years ago. It was supposed to be the residence of the Bishops who resided in Ardfert up to the time the Cathedral was ruined. Scarcely anyone alive now could give any account of the year. There are no ruined churches or Monasteries in Tubrid. The nearest churches are in Ardfert domain. It appears the Franciscans lived there up to the time their home and church were destroyed by the invaders. It is believed that priests said Mass in the open air until the churches which we have at the present time sprang up.
    Mr William Davis