School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. A churn is about three feet in height. The bottom of the churn is wider than the top. The sides of it are round. The parts of the churn are, the lid, the churnstaff and the cup. Long ago butter was made twice every week in Summer and once every week in Winter. The strangers who used come in during churning used have to help at the work. The people used think that if they did not help they would carry the butter. Churning takes about forty minutes. Water used be thrown into the churn to wash down any cream from the churnstaff or cover. The churnstaff is turned around a few times and then the butter is in a lump. It is taken out then and put into cold spring water.
    Long ago on May morning an old woman went into a house for a coal to light the fire. The churning was going on in that house at the same time. In taking away the coal she returned again and said the coal had quenched. She did the same for three turns. When the butter was made there was no (more) butter in the buttermilk only three coals. That person's butter was taken for that year by the old woman.
    Mr James Fennerty