School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Colonel rice was one of the local landlords. One morning he sent the sheriff to a farmer by the Nick name of Mad Cap Kearney. He was a very palefaced man so he got up very early in the morning and shaved himself. His Wife prepared the bed and laid him out as dead. When the sheriff and Police arrived for to evict them the wife met them at the door weeping for her poor dead husband. The sheriff and Police knelt down and said a prayer. Then the sheriff sent a Policeman to tell the story to Mr. Rice. "Oh my God" exclaimed Mr. Rice I am very sorry for sending the sheriff and the men dead. Tell his wife to come to my Office and bring the rent book with her. So she did and he gave her a clear receipt and twenty pounds for to bury her husband. She came home and the husband was in bed. Well Mrs. said Mad Cap how did you make out. She told him what she got. I think said Mad Cap I am off for Ballyduff. On his way to Ballyduff he came face to face with the Landlord. The Landlord put his hand up and. In the honour of God come no closer I gave your wife a clear receipt and twenty pounds