School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. One day two poor men were looking for work. They met a very rich farmer. He said that he would hire them if they would take all the water out of a well and put it into a basket.
    They went to his house and he showed them the field that the well was in. He gave them two buckets and they began to pour the water into the basket.
    One man said that it was useless to be pouring the water into the basket because it flowed out again. Then he went away.
    The other man worked on and in the evening he had all the water taken out of the well. As he poured the last bucket of water into the basket the water flowed out and he saw a ring at the bottom of the basket.
    His master came along and asked him if he found anything. He said that he got a ring. His master told him he could keep it. He gave him much money and gave him a good job.
    Mr William Davis