School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Weather Lore.
    We get the Weather Forecasts from the newspapers every day. The people who print the newspapers get the Weather Forecasts from Astronomers.
    Astronomers are men who study the movements of the heavenly bodies. They go upon high towers and use magnifying glasses.
    When soot falls down the chimney it is said we have rain. It is said also that when the cat is seen on the hearth we have rain. When the stars are bright we will have frost. When seagulls are seen coming inland there is a storm at sea. When birds fly high we have fine weather and when they fly low we have bad weather.
    Mr William Davis