School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Dave Stack was the greatest poet in this district long ago. His ancestors came from Crotta House. He was born in Ardfert in the year 1800. He died at the age of eighty years. He got his learning from his ancestors. He had self education. All the old people knew his poems but unfortunately none of them were put in print. He wrote his poems in Irish and English. He was also a great teacher and he had a great knowledge of French and Greek. He had three daughters and two sons. His three daughters had a public house each. One was in Ardfert, another in Ballyduff and another in Causeway. The woman in Ardfert was told to get out by the landlord who was Mr. Crosbie at the time. Her father made a poem of dispraise about the Crosby family. When Mr. Crosby heard the poem he sent for the woman. She knew why she was wanted and she and her father changed the poem and made it in praise of the Crosby. When they were before Mr. Crosby he asked them to say the poem. They said it in praise of the Crosby family. Mr. Crosby was so delighted that he got two places in Duban for Dave Stack's sons. He also said while there would be a Crosby in Ardfert the woman would have a public house.
      1. poetry
    Mr James Fennerty