School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tubrid More, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. Every day people get the weather forecast in the Newspapers and in the Radio at night. The newspapers and Radio get that news from men called astronomers. The astronomers study the movements of the heavenly bodies and are able to give the weather forecast. They study the heavenly bodies with magnifying glasses.
    A farmer in the country sometimes could nearly give as good an account of the weather as the Astronomers. When you see soot falling it is a sign of rain also. When there is a dark circle around the moon it is a sign of bad weather. When seagulls fly inland there is a storm at sea. When the moon is very bright we get frosty weather.
    The north and south winds bring storms. The wind from the west brings rain. The cat always turns his back to the fire in wet weather. When you hear the cricket in the hob it is the sign of rain. When the distant hills are dark it rains. The flues of chimneys get choked during wet weather. When dogs are very sleepy it is a sign of wet weather.
    Mr James Fennerty