School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. There lived in Grantstown townland of Granstown, parish of Kilfeacle County Tipperary, an earl who had cellars of whiskey. He had a lot of gold. One day an old man called to his residence and asked for a drink which the earl refused. The old man cursed the earl and told him that he would be without a drink of water himself some day. A couple of weeks late the earls cellar of whiskey went dry. He set out to get water from the Suir which was to the South of his residence. When he reached the Suir it had disappeared and when he turned to go home he that (is) it was north of his residence. Then he went to the Suir once more and just as he reached it it disappeared again to the south. He then saw that the curse of the old man had fallen upon him so he buried all his gold in a cave. The he died because he could get nothing to drink. His body never rotted and to this day the palms of his hands are full of water.
    Michael Ryan
    Drumclieve, Co. Tipperary