School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Captain Dawson lived in Aherlow parish of Galbally Co. Tipperary. He was married twice. His first wife was a Catholic. When she died her rosary beads was left hanging on the wall. His second wife was a Protestant. She asked him what that was. He said it belonged to his former wife and did no harm to anybody. The next day no trace of it was to be found. She destroyed it. She died shortly afterwards. After her death a terrible noise and roaring was heard. All the neighbours were terified and so was the Captain. He went to the ministers and asked what could be done. They came and read to no purpose, his workmen were Catholics and they advised him to go to other Clergymen so he went to Canon Ryan the then Parish Priest of Galbally. He consented to go with his Curate and told him to have his ministers also. They appointed a certain evening. About five hundred people arrived on the scene. They stepped out on the Avenue. The priests read and so did the ministers. The priests
    John Hally
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary