School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. There was a snowstorm on February the 18th 1891 which covered houses and swept the roofs off them and carried them over a mile without dropping and smothered cattle and sheep. Many people lost their lives and many farmers farmer when they went out after the rain storm found that most of their cattle were lossed and smothered. About three weeks after a man was going to work and went into a house in which he found a boy named John Mac Grath. aged about 7 years old smothered and his parents had fled from that house over a month. It was said it was the worst snow storm since 1839. There was a rainstorm on the 12th of January 1856. The storm began on the 12th of January it lasted 2 days without stopping from raining. When it stopped it remained for months on the land.
    In the Summer of 1903 there was a drought of lakes, rivers, and streames which lasted for three months. According as the farmers were cutting the hay they had to give it to the cattle to keep them alive. It was called the century because they had not a year like that since 1803.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peter Ryan