School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    vanished. Mr Noonan of Kilfeacle Tipperary had Mr. Fitzgeralds on holiday's there from Kilkenny. One night as they were asleep they heard all the cups and mugs falling about the kitchen. They went to bed again and no sooner were they in bed than the door was thrown in. They got up again and no one was there. The next thing a man came in and law on the foot of the bed till morning and he was vanished in the morning.
  2. The horse's field, the five acres the grove field the orchard, the two gate field, Auntie's field, hill field, Buskey's field, the paddock in which the cows are kept. Buckey's field which is the farthest away from the house was so called because Buckeys owned it one time. There were apples in the orchard but they got bad and had to be cut down. Auntie's field was so called because an old Aunt of my father lived there. There is only an old out house left there now.
    May Ryan
    Comea