School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. General Dunham Massey was born at Granstown Hall about half a mile from Kilfeacle. He was one of the greatest soldiers of the last century. He won distinction in the Crimean War. He led his troops at the storming of the Redan, a Russian fortress which they captured. He was afterwards known as the Redan Massey.
  2. In olden times when the men used to be carrying butter from Tipperary to Cork they had to walk all the way there. They had no buses nor cars, nor motor-cars at that time. There were no tarred roads there was only rough passages. They used to walk all the way there and take the baskets on their arms. Sometimes they used to go on horse back but most of them used to walk. It used to take them three or four days to go there and they used to spend about three days there selling the butter and them they used turn to come home and it used to take at least four more days to come home. They
    Bridget Glasheen
    Mary Glasheen