Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leading athletes of the Co. Tipperary are as follows. John Morrossey of dromline, Tipperary, who won the mile and half mile, championships of Ireland, J.J. O'Connor of Bansha, Tipperary who won several marathon races in Ireland and England, Tim Crowe, Dundrum, Tipperary was a 4 mile and 5 mile champion.. Tim Kiely, Carrick-on-Suir, Tipperary was an all round champion, David Fogarty, Kilfeacle Tipperary won the 100yds, the 120yds hurdle and the hop, step and leap championships of Ireland. J. J. Ryan is a former champion. He won his first race in Kilmallock athletic grounds by winning the mile and half mile championships. he held the four mile and 10 mile(mile) championships for ten years in succession. He won the 4 mile international championship of Germany in 1926. In 1923 at Newcastle-on-tine when he was 100 yds. from the winning post and also winning by half a mile he got a cramp in the knee and collapsed. But although he did not win he was presented with a silver cup by the Mayoress of Newcastle-on-Tine. He won the cross country in Dublin in 1936 teams race. Bill Shanahan, Ballinure, Thurles was an all round champion. He won the six feet high jump and pole jump. Mike Kennedy, Golden was one of Irelands best long distance runners. He went to a sports in Dublin and won a race there. When he arrived at the station to catch the train he found that he was late. He started off running across country and arrived home 10 minutes before the train arrived. Then he was carried to
    Michael Ryan
    Drumclieve, Co. Tipperary