School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. There is a fort in Edmond Doherty's land Drumline parish of Tipperary. It is that it there since the Geraldine Rebellion in Munster. If a person was sick and to go into it they would be cured.
    There are two forts in Richard Doherty's land Ballyhurst. They are situated in the middle of the two fields and are 40 feet in dept and bushes all round them. One day a man hunting and on seeing a rabbit in the middle of a field he slipped his dog the rabbit went into the hole in the ditch of the fort the dog followed him and both of them came out in the fort the man said out in the fort the man said that there is and under ground passage there.
    About a mile and a half North west of the school it is called the Grenane or the Summer residence of the women of the Eognact. As the land around Ballyhurst was ruled by the Eognact and it is thought that it was they that built the forts. About a mile and a half North west of the school there are circular mounds where was situated the Grenane or Summer residence of the Eognact.
    Peter Ryan
    David Ryan