School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. The Augustinian Monastery in Tipperary was founded on the bank of the Ara in the 13th century. Around it grew the town of Tipperary. At the suppression of the monasteries it was given to Eamonn Ryan in 1541 at an annual rent of 18 pence. Thus it was in use by the monks for 300 years. It was used as a parish church. At that time it contained a chapter house, a (room) hall, 2 large rooms, a dormitory, a kitchen, a mill, a stable, a garden, a cemetery which was used until 1634 and some land. The last prior was Donach O Ruirke of Muskerry Quirke. Cromwell gave the monastery and large tracts of land to Erasmus an English man in return for money which he got from to carry on the war in Ireland. The daughter of Erasmus Smith married Mr Barry who afterwards got the title Lord Barrymore. The present Lord Barrymore owns most of the land of the town of Tipperary. Nothing remains of the monastery only an old archway. A Grammar School was later built behind it with the money left by Erasmus Smith for that purpose.