School: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (roll number 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Food in olden times
    Long ago my mother says the people used to work for about two hours before their breakfast and then tea after. They generally had porridge for their supper. When people used to have some oatmeal porridge they used to mix it through (they used to) a little bit of flour and bake it like we bake our ordinary bread. When it would be baked it would be very hard. They used to use timber naggins about the size of the tin quarts we use now. Out of these naggins they used to drink the milk. There was a long handle at one side. Michael O'Brien the cooper was the name of the man who used to make the naggins which were called piggins. Michael O'Brien lived in Henrystreet Tipperary.
    The food we use nowadays
    Solimongundry is made by boiling milk and water mixed, then mixing a spoonful of flour with water and pouring it into the boiled milk and stirring it on the boil adding pepper and salt and sometimes boiling bits of bacon in it. Goose blood was also cooked in it. We put the blood of a goose
    1. products
    Tessie O' Doherty